The American Guild of Organists

Youngstown Chapter

​​​​​​​​

THE 2017 GREAT LAKES REGIONAL CONVENTION

WILL BE HELD IN YOUNGSTOWN, OH 

JULY 2-5, 2017

Over the course of the week, organ artists from all over the Great Lakes Region will dazzle and inspire!


RATES: Regular AGO Member 325-- Special/65 over/spouse/partner  250-- Youngstown chapter-125

STUDENTS FREE- NON-AGO members 425 Bus/transport fee 80 


REGISTER HERE!  TICKET INFO FOR THE PUBLIC

Mark your calendars now for

AGO 2017 YOUNGSTOWN! This is a city

you NEED to see to believe!


HOTEL BOARDMAN HOLIDAY INN $129.00 PER NIGHT


HOTEL REGISTRATION HERE

Convention at a glance:

​​

​Some of the Highlights of the

Youngstown AGO Regional Convention

Workshops and Concerts:

(Featured Convention artists names are in bold print)

Sunday July 2: 

12:00-c. 3:30 Regional Competition for Young Organists (RYCO) at noon at St. Columba Cathedral

12:00   Exhibits Open at the Convention (Holiday Inn Youngstown South) Hotel

4:00 pm  Craig Cramer Concert at Youngstown State U. Bliss Recital Hall (Schlicker)  

7:00 pm  David Jonies, Organist,  Opening Worship Evensong, Christ Episcopal (Casavant) with brass and choirs

9:00 pm  Reception at the Convention Hotel (7410 South Avenue) 

Monday July 3:          (Breakfast provided at the Hotel; Boarding buses at 8:30)

9:00 am  Jeanette Fishell plays at St. John’s Episcopal (Schlicker)

10:00 am-3:00 pm  Workshops at St. John’s Church

3:00 pm  Apollo’s Fire w/ Jeanette Sorrell (the Cleveland Baroque Orchestra)  An all Vivaldi program at St. Columba Cathedral (Casavant)

7:00 pm  Arsenal Duo, (with Edward Moore and Nathan Carterette) Stambaugh Auditorium

8:30 pm  Todd Wilson, silent film, (“Nosferatu") Stambaugh Auditorium (E. M. Skinner)

Tuesday July 4:         (Breakfast provided at the Hotel; Boarding buses at 8:30)

9:00 am   Luminare Choir, Jon Simsic, conductor,  St. Patrick’s Church Morning Workshops at St. Patrick’s Church

1:00 pm  Exhibits Open and Workshops in the Hotel

2:00 pm  Caroline Oltmanns, Piano at Deyor Center

3:00-5:00  Catered Picnic and tours of Mill Creek Park (and “Free Time”)

7:30 pm  Nathan Laube, Trinity United Methodist (Moeller)

9:00 pm  Fourth of July Fireworks—provided by the City of Youngstown

Wednesday July 5: (Breakfast provided at the Hotel; Boarding buses at 8:30)

9:00 am  Worship Service:  Vicki Schaeffer and Rocky Rivers United Methodist Church  Handbell Choir, Carmen Massaro, Conductor

10:00 am  RYCO Winner Recital, St. Columba Cathedral (Casavant)  

11:00 am  Rhonda Sider Edgington and Friends (horn, clarion and flute), St. Christine, (Wicks)

2:00 pm  Conventional Choral Workshop Concert, Butler Institute of American Art

3:00 pm  Butler Institute of American Art and Stambaugh Auditorium Tours

6:00 pm  Annual Dinner Banquet and Business Meeting,

Stambaugh Ballroom

8:00 pm  Closing Concert, James David Christie and

Youngstown Scoring Stage Orchestra, 

Stambaugh Auditorium 9:00 pm 

Gala Reception at Stambaugh

Workshops:

Organ Maintenance—a roundtable discussion

Mentoring Young Organists—Vicki Schaeffer

Preparing Students for Advanced Repertoire—Sean Baran

Public Domain Music—Richard Konzen

Convention’s Chorus—Katherine Muller

Discovering the Maronite Rite- Chorbishop Anthony Spinosa

AGO Membership Development and Chapter Support and Development—A Workshop on  Modern Websites for our Chapters—led by a partner from Business Incubator, Inc.

AGO Education—Preparing for some Guild Exams led by Greg Gyllsdorff

(Note:  Each workshop slot includes a masterclass by one of the major performers)  

(As with all such conventions, the programs are subject to change) 

Craig Cramer- University of Notre Dame 

David Jonies- Holy Name Cathedral- Chicago

​Janette Fishell- Indiana University

Apollo's Fire, the Cleveland Baroque Orchestra

The Arsenal Duo- Edward Alan Moore & Nathan Carterette

Todd Wilson- Cleveland Institute of Music

Illuminare

Caroline Oltmanns- Youngstown State University

Nathan Laube- Eastman School of Music

Vicki Schaeffer- Oklahoma University

Katherine Mueller, Grove City College

Rhonda Sider-Edgington

James David Christie- Oberlin College